Previous Council members
November 1970
Charter Government approved by election the process for electing members of the County Council that became effective January 1, 1971.
County Council Members
COUNTY COUNCIL UNDER CHARTER GOVERNMENT: Seven Council Members – one from each of the five districts, two at-large. For 1971 ONLY six Council Members are elected due to three holdover commissioners.
Previous board of commissioners 1881-1970
January 1971
Robert L. Strickland, Chairman (holdover)
J. Rhodes Spell, Vice Chairman
Harris M. Saxon (holdover)
Glenn L. Smith
Deane Smith (holdover)
George D. Dunn II
A.M. McCarthy
Russell L. Saxon
Joseph Benedict, III
Malcolm K. Jones, Acting County Manager
Charles W. Luther, County Attorney
May 1, 1971
Thomas C. Kelly appointed County Manager
June 1971
Warren O. Tiller, Acting County Attorney due to the death of Charles Luther
January 1972
Harris M. Saxon, Chairman
J. Rhodes Spell, Vice Chairman
Deane Smith
Glenn L. Smith
Robert L. Strickland
George D. Dunn II
A.M. McCarthy
Joseph Benedict III
June 1972
Warren O. Tiller appointed County Attorney
January 1973
Joseph Benedict III, Chairman
William H. Scovell, Vice Chairman
W.T. Cunningham
James E. Huger
George D. Dunn II
Barbara A. Kelly
George V. Beck
January 1974
William H. Scovell, Chairman
James E. Huger, Vice Chairman
W.T. Cunningham
George D. Dunn II
Barbara A. Kelly
George V. Beck
Joseph Benedict III
January 1975
James E. Huger, Chairman
W.T. Cunningham, Vice Chairman
George D. Dunn II
Barbara A. Kelly
William E. Keller
Joseph Benedict III
William H. Scovell
November 1976
Robert N. Haretman, District #4 Council Member-Elect, appointed by governor to the remaining term of Barbara A. Kelly, who resigned to run for state office.
January 1977
Joseph Benedict III, Chairman
James E. Huger, Vice Chairman
Donald K. Adams
P.T. Fleuchaus
Robert N. Hartman
William E. Keller
John W. Summers
January 1978
James E. Huger, Chairman
John W. Summers, Vice Chairman
Donald K. Adams
Joseph Benedict III
P.T. Fleuchaus
Robert N. Hartman
William E. Keller
January 1979
John W. Summers, Chairman
P.T. Fleuchaus, Vice Chairman
Donald K. Adams
Jack Ascherl
Tom C. Brown
Robert N. Hartman
Clyde R. Mann
January 1980
P.T. Fleuchaus, Chairman
Clyde R. Mann, Vice Chairman
Donald K. Adams
Jack Ascherl
Tom C. Brown
Robert N. Hartman
John W. Summers
January 1981
Clyde R. Mann, Chairman
Robert N. Hartman, Vice Chairman
Donald K. Adams
Jack Ascherl
Edgar Bennett
Alice Cycler
P. T. Fleuchaus
January 1982
Robert N. Hartman, Chairman
Jack Ascherl, Vice Chairman
Donald K.Adams
Edgar Bennett
Alice Cycler
P.T. Fleuchaus
Clyde R. Mann
November 1982
Jerome N. Doliner, Distict #3 Council Member-Elect, appointed by governor to remaining term of Donald K. Adams, who resigned to run for state office;
January 1983
Jack Ascherl, Chairman
P.T. Fleuchaus, Vice Chairman
Frank T. Bruno Jr.
Alice Cycler
Jerome N. Doliner
Clyde R. Mann
Kurt Massfeller
January 1984
P.T. Fleuchaus, Chairman
Jack Ascherl, Vice Chairman
Frank T. Bruno Jr.
Alice Cycler
Jerome N. Doliner
Clyde R. Mann
Kurt Massfeller
January 1985
Jack Ascherl, Chairman
Jerome N. Doliner, Vice Chairman
Frank T. Bruno Jr.
Big John
Kurt Massfeller
Roy Schleicher
John Summers
January 1986
Jerome N. Doliner, Chairman
Frank T. Bruno Jr., Vice Chairman
Jack Ascherl
Big John
Kurt Massfeller
Roy Schleicher
John Summers
November 1986
Clay Henderson, At-Large Council Member-Elect, appointed to remaining term of Jack Ascherl, who resigned to run for state office.
January 1987
Frank T. Bruno Jr., Chairman
Roy Schleicher, Vice Chairman
Judith Conte
Alice Cycler
Jerome N. Doliner
Clay Henderson
Big John
January 1988
Roy Schleicher, Chairman
Clay Henderson, Vice Chairman
Frank T. Bruno
Judith Conte
Alice Cycler
Jerome N. Doliner
Big John
January 1989
Clay Henderson, Chairman
Alice Cycler, Vice Chairman
Big John
Vicky Jackson
Deanie Lowe
Roy Schleicher
Robert E. Tuttle
June 1989
Daniel D. Eckert appointed County Attorney.
January 1990
Alice Cycler, Chairman
Big John, Vice Chairman
Clay Henderson
Vicky Jackson
Deanie Lowe
Roy Schleicher
Robert E. Tuttle
January 1991
Big John, Chairman
Deanie Lowe, Vice Chairman
Clay Henderson
Vicky Jackson
Phil Giorno
Grover Ashcraft
Robert E. Tuttle
January 1992
Deanie Lowe, Chairman
Robert E. Tuttle, Vice Chairman
Clay Henderson
Vicky Jackson
Grover Ashcraft
Phil Giorno
Big John
January 1993
Robert E. Tuttle, Chairman
Vicky Jackson, Vice Chairman
Grover Ashcraft
Phil Giorno
Freddye Moore
Patricia A. Northey
Don Wiggins
January 1994
Phil Giorno, Chairman
Freddye Moore, Vice Chairman
Grover Ashcraft
Vicky Jackson
Patricia A. Northey
Robert E. Tuttle
Don Wiggins
September 1994
Richard Kelton appointed Acting County Manager
January 1995
Freddye Moore, Chairman
Patricia A. Northey, Vice Chairman
Phil Giorno
Pat Patterson
Lynne Plaskett
R. Stanley Rosevear
Robert E. Tuttle
July 1995
Lawrence W. Arrington appointed County Manager.
January 1996
Patricia A. Northey, Chairman
Pat Patterson, Vice Chairman
Phil Giorno
Freddye Moore
Lynne Plaskett
R. Stanley Rosevear
Robert E. Tuttle
January 1997
Pat Patterson, Chairman
R. Stanley Rosevear, Vice Chairman
Ann McFall
Freddye Moore
Patricia A. Northey
Robert E. Tuttle
James E. “Jim” Ward
January 1998
R. Stanley Rosevear, Chairman
Patricia A. Northey, Vice Chairman
Ann McFall
Freddye Moore
Pat Patterson
Robert E. Tuttle
James E. “Jim” Ward
November 1998
Dwight D. Lewis, District #1 Council Member-Elect, appointed by governor to the remaining term of Pat Patterson who resigned to run for state office. Frank T. Bruno Jr., District #3 Council Member-Elect, appointed by governor to the remaining term of Freddye Moore who resigned to run for state office.
January 1999
Patricia A. Northey, Chairman
James E. “Jim” Ward, Vice Chairman
Ann McFall
Big John
Joseph C. Jaynes
Frank T. Bruno Jr.
Dwight D. Lewis
January 2000
James E. Ward, Chairman
Dwight D. Lewis, Vice Chairman
Frank T. Bruno Jr.
Big John
Ann McFall
Patricia A. Northey
February 2000
Ray W. Pennebaker appointed Acting County Manager
November 2000
Cynthia A. Coto appointed County Manager
January 2001
Dwight D. Lewis, Chairman
Ann McFall, Vice Chairman
Frank T. Bruno Jr.
Joseph C. Jaynes
Big John
Patricia A. Northey
James E. Ward
January 2002 (Election Year – New Charter in place for 2005)
Ann McFall, Chairman
Frank T. Bruno Jr., Vice Chair
Dwight D. Lewis
James E. Ward
Joseph C. Jaynes
Big John
Patricia A. Northey
November 2002
Jack H. Hayman, District #3 Council Member-Elect, appointed by governor to the remaining term of James E. Ward, who resigned to run for state office.
January 2003
Frank T. Bruno Jr., Chairman
Joseph Jaynes, Vice Chair
Dwight D. Lewis
Jack Hayman
Bill Long
Joie Alexander
Patricia A. Northey
January 2004
Dwight D. Lewis, Chairman – Dist. 1
Bill Long, Vice Chair - Dist. 5
Frank T. Bruno Jr., Dist. 2
Jack H. Hayman, Dist. 3
Joseph C. Jaynes, Dist. 4
Patricia A. Northey, At Large
Joie Alexander, At Large
Charter Amendment - Each council member elected from a district shall be elected for a term of four years. Members from even numbered districts shall be elected in years the numbers of which are multiples of four. Members from odd numbered districts shall be elected in years the numbers of which are not multiples of four. As an exception, at the election following a reapportionment, all districts shall elect county council members and the districts not otherwise scheduled herein for election shall elect members for two-year terms.
Example:
Dist. 1 – (initial two-year term) Term begins 1/1/05 – Term ends 12/31/06
Dist. 2 – four-year term – Term begins 1/1/05 – Ends 12/31/08
Dist. 3 – (initial two-year term) Term begins 1/1/05 – Ends 12/31/06
Dist. 4 – four-year term – Term begins 1/1/05 – Ends 12/31/08
Dist. 5 – (initial two-year term) Term begins 1/1/05 – Ends 12/31/06
Chair – four-year term – Begins 1/1/05 – Ends 12/31/08
At-large seat – Existing term in 2005 – Ends 12/31/06
(Will continue to be a four-year term)
January 2005
Frank T. Bruno Jr., ELECTED CHAIR – Term expires 12/31/08
Dwight D. Lewis, Dist. 1 - Term expires 12/31/06
Art E. Giles, Dist. 2 – Term expire 12/31/08
Jack H. Hayman, Dist. 3 – Term expires 12/31/06
Carl G. Persis, Dist. 4 – Term expires 12/31/08
Bill Long, Dist. 5 – Term expires 12/31/06
Joie Alexander, At-Large – Term expires 12/31/06
January 2006
Frank T. Bruno Jr., ELECTED CHAIR - Term expires 12/31/08
Andy Kelly, Dist. 1 - Term expires 12/31/10
Art E. Giles, Dist. 2 - Term expires 12/31/08
Jack H. Hayman, Dist. 3 - Term expires 12/31/10
Carl G. Persis, Dist.#4 - Term expires 12/31/08
Bill Long, Dist. 5 - Term expires 12/31/06
Joie Alexander, At-Large (Vice Chair) - Term expires 12/31/10
2006
James Dinneen appointed County Manager
January 2007
Frank T. Bruno Jr., ELECTED CHAIR - Term expires 12/31/08
Andy Kelly, Dist. 1 - Term expires 12/31/10
Art E. Giles, Dist. 2 - Term expire 12/31/08
Jack H. Hayman, Dist. 3 - Term expires 12/31/10
Carl G. Persis, Dist.4 - Term expires 12/31/08
Patricia A. Northey, Dist. 5 - Term expires 12/31/10
Joie Alexander, At-Large (Vice Chair) - Term expires 12/31/10
January 2008
Frank T. Bruno Jr., ELECTED CHAIR - Term expires 12/31/08
Andy Kelly, Dist. 1 - Term expires 12/31/10
Art E. Giles, Dist. 2 - Term expires 12/31/08
Jack H. Hayman, Dist. 3 - Term expires 12/31/10
Carl G. Persis, Dist. 4 - Term expires 12/31/08
Patricia A. Northey, Dist. 5 - Term expires 12/31/10
Joie Alexander, At-large (Vice Chair) - Term expires 12/31/10
January 2009
Frank T. Bruno Jr., ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR – Term expires 12/31/2012
Andy Kelly, Dist. 1 - Term expires 12/31/2010
Joshua Wagner, Dist. 2 – Term expires 12/31/2012
Jack Hayman, Dist. 3 – Term expires 12/31/2010
Carl Persis, Dist. 4 – Term expires 12/31/2012
Patricia A. Northey, Dist. 5 – Term expires 12/31/2010
Joie Alexander, At-large (Vice Chair) – Term expires 12/31/2010
January 2010
No new council members. Everybody sworn in again
Frank T. Bruno Jr. – ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR – Term expires 12/31/2012
Andy Kelly, Dist. 1 - Term expires 12/31/2010
Joshua Wagner, Dist. 2 – Term expires 12/31/2012
Jack Hayman, Dist. 3 – Term expires 12/31/2010
Carl Persis, Dist. 4 – Term expires 12/31/2012
Patricia A. Northey, Dist. 5 – Term expires 12/31/2010
Joie Alexander, At-large (Vice Chair) – Term expires 12/31/2010
January 2011
Frank T. Bruno Jr. – ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR – Term expires 12/31/2012
Andy Kelly, Dist. 1 – Two-year term due to redistricting expires 12/31/2012
Joshua Wagner, Dist. 2 – Term expires 1/1/2013
Joie Alexander, Dist. 3 – Two-year term due to redistricting expires 12/31/2012
Carl Persis, Dist. 4 – Term expires 12/31/2012
Patricia A. Northey, Dist. 5 – Two-year term due to redistricting expires 12/31/2012 VICE CHAIR
Joyce Cusack, At-large – Four-year term expires 1/1/2015
2012
Frank T. Bruno Jr. – ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR – Term expires 12/31/2012
Andy Kelly, Dist. 1 – Two-year term due to redistricting expires 12/31/2012
Joshua Wagner, Dist. 2 – Term expires 1/1/2013
Joie Alexander, Dist. 3 – Two-year term due to redistricting expires 12/31/2012
Carl Persis, Dist. 4 – Term expires 12/31/2012
Patricia A. Northey, Dist. 5 – Two-year term due to redistricting expires 12/31/2012 VICE CHAIR
Joyce Cusack, At-large (Vice Chair) – Four-year term expires 1/1/2015
June 2012
Carl Persis, District #4 Representative resigned to run for Volusia County Council Chair.
November 5, 2012 @ midnight
Frank T. Bruno, County Chair, resigns to run for Florida Senate.
Vice Chair Joyce Cusack will chair the rest of the meetings for the year, unless the governor appoints a new county chair to start early.
January 2013
Jason P. Davis, ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR – Term expires 12/31/2016
Pat Patterson, Dist. 1 – Two-year term expires 12/31/2014
Joshua Wagner, Dist. 2 – Term expires 12/31/2016
Deborah Denys, Dist. 3 – Two-year term expires 12/31/2014
Doug Daniels, Dist. 4 – Term expires 12/31/2016
Patricia A. Northey, Dist. 5 – Two-year term expires 12/31/2014
Joyce Cusack, At-large – Four-year term expires 12/31/2014
January 2015
Jason P. Davis, ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR – Term expires 12/31/2016
Pat Patterson, Dist. 1 (Vice Chair) – Four-year term expires 12/31/2018
Joshua Wagner, Dist. 2 – Term expires 12/31/2016
Deborah Denys, Dist. 3 – Four-year term expires 12/31/2018
Doug Daniels, Dist. 4 – Term expires 12/31/2016
Dr. Fred Lowry, Dist. 5 – Four-year term expires 12/31/2018
Joyce Cusack. At-large – Four-year term expires 12/31/2018
January 2017
Ed Kelley, ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR – Term expires 12/31/2020
Pat Patterson, Dist. 1 – Four-year term expires 12/31/2018
Billie Wheeler, Dist. 2 – Four-year term expires 12/31/2020
Deborah Denys, Dist. 3 (Vice Chair) – Four-year term expires 12/21/2018
Heather Post, Dist. 4 – Four-year term expires 12/31/2020
Dr. Fred Lowry, Dist. 5 – Four-year term expires 12/31/2018
Joyce Cusack, At-large – Four-year term expires 12/31/2018
January 2019
Ed Kelley – ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR – Term expires 12/31/2020
Barbara Girtman - Dist. 1 – Four year term expires 12/31/2022
Billie Wheeler – Dist. 2 – Term expires 12/31/2020
Deborah Denys – Dist. 3 – Four year term expires 12/31/2022
Heather Post – Dist. 4 – Term expires 12/31/2020
Fred Lowry, Jr. – Dist. 5 (Vice Chair) – Four year term expires 12/31/2022
Ben Johnson - At-Large - Four year term expires 12/31/2022
January 2020
Ed Kelley – ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR
Barbara Girtman - Dist. 1
Billie Wheeler – Dist. 2
Deborah Denys – Dist. 3
Heather Post – Dist. 4
Fred Lowry, Jr. – Dist. 5 (Vice Chair)
Ben Johnson - At-Large
January 2021
Jeff Brower – ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR
Barbara Girtman - Dist. 1
Billie Wheeler – Dist. 2 (Vice Chair)
Danny Robins – Dist. 3
Heather Post – Dist. 4
Fred Lowry, Jr. – Dist. 5
Ben Johnson - At-Large
January 2022
Jeff Brower – ELECTED COUNTY CHAIR
Barbara Girtman - Dist. 1 (Vice Chair)
Billie Wheeler – Dist. 2
Danny Robins – Dist. 3
Heather Post – Dist. 4
Fred Lowry, Jr. – Dist. 5
Ben Johnson - At-Large